Ulster County  »  12528  »  Route 299  »  40 Route 299

40 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

40 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Route 299, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 87.2-5-3.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Route 299, Highland

Property tax $2,747

Lot & Building Information for 40 Route 299, Highland

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.98
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 40 Route 299, Highland

• • Improvements for 40 Route 299, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Route 299, Highland

What is the market value of 40 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528?

The current market value is $145,967.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Route 299, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Route 299, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Route 299, Highland

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 Route 299, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,747
Market value $145,967
Assessed value $86,500

Assessment History for 40 Route 299, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Route 299, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $125,362 $86,500 31.7606 $2,747 +28.69%
2024 $121,831 $86,500 24.68 $2,135 -9.99%
2023 $106,790 $86,500 27.42 $2,372 -14.21%
2022 $92,021 $86,500 31.96 $2,765 -2.53%
2021 $89,175 $86,500 32.79 $2,836 -1.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,827
Median age 43.1
Average household income $133,147
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 5,875
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Route 299, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Route 299, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Route 299, Highland

Here are the neighbors for 40 Route 299, Highland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Austin Dr, Highland 2,594 11/07/2013 $175,000
302 Perkinsville Rd, Highland 1,036
685 Whitley Ln, Highland 2,240 09/22/2023 $540,000
1 Sharon Dr, Highland 1,846 04/05/2018
3210 Route 9W, Highland 16,800 05/27/2010
1 Austin Dr, Highland 08/02/2022 $170,000
20-30 Route 299, Highland 12/16/2010 $1,400,000
50-70 Route 299, Highland 1,152 10/27/2020
145 Upper Grand St, Highland 1,824 07/23/2010
1 Mayer Dr, Highland
2 Sharon Dr, Highland 2,597 08/20/2007