8 Clovewood Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information
8 Clovewood Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls |
| Zip code | 12440 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Parcel ID | 77.2-5-18.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $10,531 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls
| Building sqft | 2,404 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 4.6 |
| Year built | 1992 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Contemporary |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls
8 Clovewood Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,404 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls, NY 12440 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $470,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls, NY 12440 is $10,958.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,958 |
| Current property tax | $10,531 |
| Market value | $886,792 |
| Assessed value | $470,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $810,345 | $470,000 | 23.3158 | $10,958 | +50.52% |
| 2024 | $746,032 | $470,000 | 15.49 | $7,280 | -11.69% |
| 2023 | $652,778 | $470,000 | 17.54 | $8,244 | -21.87% |
| 2022 | $470,000 | $470,000 | 22.45 | $10,552 | -2.77% |
| 2021 | $470,000 | $470,000 | 23.09 | $10,852 | -2.53% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rondout Valley Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 4-6 | 386 | 1.67 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 2.21 | |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 3.70 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 4.91 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 4.91 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 1.67 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 2.21 | |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 4.91 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 4.98 | |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.01 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 1.67 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 2.21 | |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 4.98 | |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.01 |
| New Paltz Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 668 | 6.88 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls
Here are the neighbors for 8 Clovewood Road, High Falls.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 470 Stonykill Rd, Accord | |||
| 78 Project 32 Rd, Accord | 12/12/2014 | $55,000 | |
| 5151 Route 209, Accord | 1,100 | 06/30/2021 | $515,000 |
| 322 Clay Hill Rd, Kerhonkson | 2,144 | 03/12/2025 | $283,250 |
| 456 Stonykill Rd, Accord | 540 | 11/22/2016 | $154,000 |
| 84 Project 32 Rd, Accord | 1,482 | 12/02/2024 | |
| 168 Rock Hill Rd, High Falls | 2,475 | 06/19/2024 | |
| 11 Mill Quarry Rd, Accord | 2,208 | 06/10/2020 | |
| 11 Airport Rd, Accord | 2,168 | 10/05/2021 | $357,000 |
| 61 Sages Loop, Kerhonkson | 1,924 | 05/07/2003 | $140,100 |