37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken |
| Zip code | 12480 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Shandaken |
| Parcel ID | 4.20-1-14.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken
| Current property tax | $2,364 |
Lot & Building Information for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken
| Building sqft | 1,061 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.6 |
| Year built | 1946 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cottage |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Onteora |
Other Property Data for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken
- • Improvements for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken
37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,061 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $36,100, the tax amount paid for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 is $2,633.
When was 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 last sold?37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 was last sold in 03/01/2022.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken
Access detailed property tax data for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken, NY 12480. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,634 |
| Current property tax | $2,364 |
| Market value | $257,857 |
| Assessed value | $36,100 |
Assessment History for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $212,353 | $36,100 | 72.9611 | $2,634 | +404.92% |
| 2024 | $217,208 | $36,100 | 14.45 | $522 | -12.95% |
| 2023 | $195,135 | $36,100 | 16.6 | $599 | -18.83% |
| 2022 | $156,957 | $36,100 | 20.45 | $738 | -3.45% |
| 2021 | $151,046 | $36,100 | 21.18 | $765 | -3.77% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenicia Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 125 | 5.17 |
Neighbors for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken
Here are the neighbors for 37 Lower Golf Course Road, Shandaken.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1424 Wittenberg Rd, Mount Tremper | 924 | 04/20/2022 | $50,000 |
| 123 Route 42, Shandaken | 1,434 | 12/05/2017 | $145,000 |
| 117-123 Tonisgah Rd, Phoenicia | 3,337 | ||
| 124 Stony Clove Ln, Chichester | 1,734 | 03/18/2024 | $550,000 |
| 34 Mountain Dr, Shandaken | 1,362 | 11/24/2014 | $272,500 |
| 232 Station Rd, Hurley | 1,533 | 09/17/2015 | $250,000 |
| 129 Route 42, Shandaken | 1,591 | 01/15/2014 | $155,000 |