Santa Clara County  »  962 E Duane Ave

962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Tract 9924
Parcel ID 205-56-085

Sales & Tax Overview for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 11/17/2025
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,847

Lot & Building Information for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.014

Bike Score

Zoning district Industrial and Service (MS)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,606,734, the tax amount paid for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 is $18,846.

When was 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 last sold and what was the last sale price?

962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was last sold in 11/17/2025 for $1,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2025 $1,600,000
06/29/2018 $487,500
10/31/2016 $1,161,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2025 Deed of Trust 12/01/2055
11/17/2025 Grant Deed
04/30/2025 Trustees Deed
04/30/2025 Assignment Deed of Trust
02/07/2025 Notice Trustee Sale
10/29/2024 Notice of Default
10/29/2024 Substitution Trustee
10/29/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
08/29/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
07/03/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,847
Market value $1,606,734

Assessment History for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,606,734 1.173 $18,847 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,575,230 1.1529 $18,161 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,544,344 1.1652 $17,995 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,514,064 1.1691 $17,701 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,484,378 1.1792 $17,504 +1.10%

Permits for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/22/2013
12/14/2011
09/09/2011
01/26/2011
07/12/2010
Unlock the permit history for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 962 East Duane Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Miguel Elementary School 4 Public K-5 385 0.39
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.43
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.43
Kindercare Learning Center NR Private PK-K 32 0.55
Kindercare Learning Center NR Private PK-K 32 0.55

Nearest middle schools