Santa Clara County  »  3250 Jay St

3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 Property Information

3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 3260 Jay St
3270 Jay St
Zip code 95054
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-09-178

Sales & Tax Overview for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 02/28/2025
Sale price $21,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $966,408

Lot & Building Information for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 148,704
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 7.89
Lot sqft 343,690
Year built 1982
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07014

Other Property Data for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 has a total of 148,704 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054?

3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $81,725,838.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2025 $21,150,000

Title Documents for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2026 Easement
02/28/2025 Grant Deed
02/06/2025 Notice Non Responsibility
09/07/2017 Notice Non Responsibility
01/10/2017 Notice Non Responsibility
04/15/2014 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
11/26/2013 Covenant
09/18/2013 Covenant
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $966,408
Market value $81,725,838

Assessment History for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $81,725,838 1.1825 $966,408 +3.87%
2024-2025 $80,123,372 1.1612 $930,393 +1.01%
2023-2024 $78,552,327 1.1726 $921,105 +1.77%
2022-2023 $77,012,086 1.1753 $905,123 +0.36%
2021-2022 $75,502,046 1.1945 $901,872 +1.85%

Permits for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/25/2023
10/25/2018
05/08/2014
02/03/2014
02/03/2014
01/31/2014
10/17/2013
09/30/2013
06/05/2013
05/08/2013
Unlock the permit history for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,704
Median age 34.2
Average household income $248,423
Family households 60.5%
Occupied housing units 9,963
Owner occupied units 32.6%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 2002
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,467,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,547,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3250 Jay Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.