Nassau County  »  4 Steamboat Rd

4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11024
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-128-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Sale date 04/12/2016
Sale price $865,000
Current property tax $21,341

Lot & Building Information for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,656
Building class Multiple Residences (280.02)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.106
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,656 Apartments-4 to 6 units D+ 1923 1
924 Apartments-4 to 6 units D- 1923 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,040 Support area
01-01 1,040 Apt 4 to 6 units
01-01 112 Apt 4 to 6 units
01-01 924 Parking garage
01-01 32 Support area

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024?

4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,351, the tax amount paid for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 is $19,631.

When was 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 was last sold in 04/12/2016 for $865,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2016 $865,000

Title Documents for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/12/2016 - D
04/28/2016 - R
Deed
03/04/2010 - D
04/22/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,631
Current property tax $21,342
Tax class
Market value $435,100
Assessed value $4,351
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $435,100 $4,351 433.567 $18,726 +15.85%
2024 $435,140 $4,351 406.326 $16,164 +1.31%
2023 $435,100 $4,351 438.543 $15,954 -21.41%
2022 $435,100 $4,351 466.561 $20,300 -3.94%
2021 $419,300 $4,193 504.015 $21,133 +35.57%

Permits for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,821
Median age 30
Average household income $223,531
Family households 88.1%
Occupied housing units 2,166
Owner occupied units 82.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,542,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,826,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 4 Steamboat Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 2,864 12/11/2018 $1,300,000
19 Wood Rd, Great Neck 3,064 04/30/2018 $1,090,000
16 Helen Ln, Great Neck 792 03/12/2025 $650,000