Nassau County  »  8 Steven Ln

8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck
Zip code 11024
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Kings Point
Parcel ID 1-174-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck

Sale date 06/15/2004
Sale price $2,335,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,292

Lot & Building Information for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck

Building sqft 3,545
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.919
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024?

8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,545 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,653, the tax amount paid for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 is $27,292.

When was 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 was last sold in 06/15/2004 for $2,335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2004 $2,335,000

Title Documents for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/19/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/29/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/18/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/15/2004 - D
06/23/2004 - R
Deed
12/01/1993 - D
01/03/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,292
Tax class
Market value $1,653,000
Assessed value $1,653
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,750,000 $1,750 1616.667 $28,292 -14.17%
2024 $1,920,000 $1,920 1716.888 $32,964 -8.16%
2023 $2,035,000 $2,035 1763.738 $35,892 -5.22%
2022 $1,920,000 $1,920 1972.375 $37,870 -25.18%
2021 $2,234,000 $2,234 2265.65 $50,615 +24.70%

Permits for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Steven Lane, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.46
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.46
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.88
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.88
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 0.88

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.88
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 0.88
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.04
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06