Nassau County  »  11023  »  Station Rd  »  147 Station Rd

147 Station Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

147 Station Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Station Road, Great Neck, NY 11023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Station Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Kings Point
Parcel ID 1-179-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Station Road, Great Neck

Sale date 04/12/2016
Sale price $1,600,000
Tax class
Current property tax $23,864

Lot & Building Information for 147 Station Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 3,106
Building class Multiple Residences (280.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.24
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1893
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 147 Station Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 147 Station Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Station Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 Station Road, Great Neck, NY 11023?

147 Station Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 1893 and has a total of 3,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 Station Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,485, the tax amount paid for 147 Station Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 is $24,518.

When was 147 Station Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

147 Station Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was last sold in 04/12/2016 for $1,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Station Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Station Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2016 $1,600,000
11/14/2003 $1,230,000
09/06/2000 $890,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 147 Station Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 147 Station Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/12/2016 - D
04/19/2016 - R
Deed
11/14/2003 - D
12/01/2003 - R
Deed
09/10/2000 - D
10/25/2000 - R
Deed
09/06/2000 - D
09/15/2000 - R
Deed
04/18/1996 - D
04/29/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 Station Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Station Road, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,519
Current property tax $23,865
Tax class
Market value $1,485,000
Assessed value $1,485
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 147 Station Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Station Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,494,000 $1,494 1616.667 $24,153 -6.21%
2024 $1,569,738 $1,500 1716.888 $25,753 -4.56%
2023 $1,530,000 $1,530 1763.738 $26,985 -12.80%
2022 $1,569,000 $1,569 1972.375 $30,947 -12.05%
2021 $1,553,000 $1,553 2265.65 $35,186 +34.62%

Permits for 147 Station Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 147 Station Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Station Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Station Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.51
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.76
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.76
Magen Israel-Gan Israel Center Inc NR Private K-3 24 1.11
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.91
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 1.23
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 1.29
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 1.29