Nassau County  »  11023  »  Ravine Rd  »  1 Ravine Rd

1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, NY 11023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-180-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck

Sale date 06/15/1993
Sale price $537,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,334

Lot & Building Information for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,628
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.401
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, NY 11023?

1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $998, the tax amount paid for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 is $18,493.

When was 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was last sold in 03/24/2026 for $1,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/1993 $537,000

Title Documents for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/30/2026 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
01/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/05/2024 - D
12/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/15/1993 - D
06/25/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,494
Current property tax $19,335
Tax class
Market value $998,000
Assessed value $998
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,008,000 $1,008 1802.734 $18,172 -20.88%
2024 $1,368,593 $1,203 1909.203 $22,968 +2.69%
2023 $1,135,000 $1,135 1970.641 $22,367 -24.53%
2022 $1,369,000 $1,369 2164.853 $29,637 -11.56%
2021 $1,354,000 $1,354 2474.936 $33,511 +116.88%

Permits for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Ravine Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.46
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 1.07
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 1.07
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.12
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.95
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.06
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.12
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.25
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 1.28