Nassau County  »  11023  »  Hartley Rd  »  14 Hartley Rd

14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-183-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck

Sale date 10/01/2020
Sale price $855,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,619

Lot & Building Information for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,712
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, NY 11023?

14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $703, the tax amount paid for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 is $13,027.

When was 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was last sold in 10/01/2020 for $855,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2020 $855,000

Title Documents for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/10/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/10/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/01/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Deed
10/01/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/16/2015 - D
11/16/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,027
Current property tax $13,620
Tax class
Market value $703,000
Assessed value $703
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $703,000 $703 1853.102 $13,027 -0.33%
2025 $725,000 $725 1802.734 $13,070 -10.98%
2024 $769,000 $769 1909.203 $14,682 -0.13%
2023 $746,000 $746 1970.641 $14,701 -11.69%
2022 $769,000 $769 2164.853 $16,648 -16.13%

Permits for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.22
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.88
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.88
Magen Israel-Gan Israel Center Inc NR Private K-3 24 1.03
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.71
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 1.04
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.12
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.30
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 1.34

Nearest high schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.71
Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 0.93
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.30
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.45
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 2.29

Neighbors for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 14 Hartley Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 A Franklin Rd, Great Neck 1,368 06/15/2004 $10
3 Franklin Rd, Great Neck 2,243 03/30/2000 $452,000
15 Chadwick Rd, Great Neck 1,712 09/22/2005 $870,000
4 Hartley Rd, Great Neck 2,258 11/25/2019 $775,000
1 A Floyd Pl, Great Neck 2,556 07/11/2025 $1,550,000
847 Middle Neck Rd, Great Neck 3,148 03/09/2023
8 Hartley Rd, Great Neck 1,878 10/21/2016 $855,000
7 Chadwick Rd, Great Neck 1,966 03/21/2019 $875,000
1 Hartley Rd, Great Neck 1,889 12/13/2002 $815,000
7 Franklin Rd, Great Neck 1,392 06/26/2015 $550,000
17 Chadwick Rd, Great Neck 1,192 02/27/2024
11 Chadwick Rd, Great Neck 1,608 04/23/2021 $890,000
110 Baker Hill Rd, Great Neck 2,864 10/06/2016 $726,000
10 Hartley Rd, Great Neck 1,608 08/03/2018 $830,000
7 Hartley Rd, Great Neck 2,029 06/20/2018
19 Chadwick Rd, Great Neck 1,608 03/24/2017 $895,000
1 Floyd Pl, Great Neck 2,556 08/13/2003 $654,000
1 A Appletree Ln, Great Neck 2,761 07/22/2019
1 Franklin Rd, Great Neck 1,927 09/20/2023
12 Hartley Rd, Great Neck 2,392 12/09/2024 $1,450,000