Nassau County  »  190 Steamboat Rd

190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11024
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-201-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Current property tax $27,546

Lot & Building Information for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,857
Building class Multiple Residences (280.02)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.415
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1908
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,857 Apartments-4 to 6 units C- 1908 1
944 Residential 1 family C- 1908 1
816 Residential 1 family C- 1908 1
789 Residential 1 family C- 1908 1
741 Residential 1 family D 1908 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 682 Support area
B1-B1 374 Support area
B1-B1 330 Support area
B1-B1 330 Support area
01-01 374 Apt 4 to 6 units

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024?

190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,857 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,616, the tax amount paid for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 is $25,338.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, NY 11024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,339
Current property tax $27,546
Tax class
Market value $561,600
Assessed value $5,616
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $561,600 $5,616 451.193 $25,339 +4.83%
2025 $561,600 $5,616 433.567 $24,171 +11.73%
2024 $561,600 $5,616 406.326 $21,633 -2.78%
2023 $561,600 $5,616 438.543 $22,252 -15.08%
2022 $561,600 $5,616 466.561 $26,202 -3.94%

Permits for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,155
Median age 31.3
Average household income $257,376
Family households 91.0%
Occupied housing units 2,284
Owner occupied units 80.8%
Average number of people per household 3.71
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,694,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,509,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 190 Steamboat Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)