Nassau County  »  11023  »  Bershire Rd  »  12 Bershire Rd

12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, NY 11023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 2-146-459

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck

Sale date 06/10/2004
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,232

Lot & Building Information for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,222
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.175
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, NY 11023?

12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $631, the tax amount paid for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 is $11,693.

When was 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 last sold?

12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was last sold in 01/11/2011.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2004 $680,000
06/01/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/28/2024 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
01/11/2011 - D
01/19/2011 - R
Deed
06/10/2004 - D
06/28/2004 - R
Deed
12/21/2001 - D
12/26/2001 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
06/01/2001 - D
10/15/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,693
Current property tax $12,232
Tax class
Market value $631,000
Assessed value $631
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $609,000 $609 1802.734 $10,979 -9.44%
2024 $647,000 $635 1909.203 $12,123 -4.91%
2023 $647,000 $647 1970.641 $12,750 -8.97%
2022 $647,000 $647 2164.853 $14,007 -10.03%
2021 $629,000 $629 2474.936 $15,567 +128.28%

Permits for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Bershire Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.50
Saddle Rock School 8 Public K-5 542 0.73
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.78
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.78
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.55
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.77
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.78