Nassau County  »  11023  »  Allenwood Rd  »  29 Allenwood Rd

29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, NY 11023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 2-147-311

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck

Sale date 08/27/2013
Sale price $942,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $25,358

Lot & Building Information for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,627
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, NY 11023?

29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,627 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,218, the tax amount paid for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 is $24,677.

When was 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was last sold in 08/27/2013 for $942,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2013 $942,500

Title Documents for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/20/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/20/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/18/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/18/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/27/2013 - D
09/11/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,677
Current property tax $25,359
Tax class
Market value $1,218,000
Assessed value $1,218
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,218,000 $1,218 1977.633 $24,088 -1.69%
2024 $1,218,000 $1,160 2112.176 $24,501 -8.32%
2023 $1,218,000 $1,218 2194.144 $26,725 -7.33%
2022 $1,191,000 $1,191 2421.463 $28,840 -11.32%
2021 $1,178,000 $1,178 2760.58 $32,520 +29.46%

Permits for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/17/2018
07/10/2018
07/10/2018
07/10/2018
10/11/2013
07/08/2013
07/08/2013
06/20/2013
Unlock the permit history for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Allenwood Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.51
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.72
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.72
Saddle Rock School 8 Public K-5 542 0.78
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.61