526 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information
526 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 526 Court Street |
| Secondary address | 526 Garage Court St |
| Neighborhood | Carroll Gardens |
| Zip code | 11231 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00381-0030 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 07/27/2022 |
| Purchase price | $2,600,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,195 |
Lot & Building Information for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,760 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
|
| Building sqft | 3,300 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 6 |
| Closest police station | 0.54 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.24 Miles |
Other Property Data for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 526 Garage Court St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
- 176 Huntington St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
About 526 Court Street, Brooklyn
This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 526 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 has a total of 3,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $787.
What is the year built & the current market value of 526 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231?526 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,490,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/27/2022 | $2,600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,690 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,195 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,490,000 |
| Assessed value: | $149,400 |
Assessment History for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,490,000 | $149,400 | $43,793 | 19.843% | $8,690 | $8,690 | -0.28% |
| 2024/25 | $2,607,000 | $156,420 | $43,387 | 20.085% | $8,714 | $8,714 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $2,545,000 | $152,700 | $40,932 | 20.085% | $8,221 | $8,221 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $2,494,000 | $149,640 | $38,616 | 20.309% | $7,843 | $7,843 | +1.73% |
| 2021/22 | $2,402,000 | $144,120 | $38,616 | 19.963% | $7,709 | $7,709 | +0.38% |
Permits for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Smith St & 9th St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F-G-R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.123 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Court St/Nelson St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B57 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.035 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 526 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 164 A Huntington St, Brooklyn | 2,962 | ||
| 156 Huntington St, Brooklyn | 2,032 | 11/25/2020 | |
| 528 Court St, Brooklyn | 1,638 | 07/30/2014 | $1,760,000 |
| 538 Court St, Brooklyn | 2,163 | 02/10/1988 | |
| 542 Court St, Brooklyn | 2,457 | 02/08/2001 | |
| 159 W 9th St, Brooklyn | 11,928 | 04/02/2026 | $4,033,333 |
| 162 Huntington St, Brooklyn | 8,080 | ||
| 534 Court St, Brooklyn | 3,246 | 09/27/2016 | $2,100,000 |
| 536 Court St, Brooklyn | 3,515 | 06/20/2011 | $1,693,500 |
| 540 Court St, Brooklyn | 2,457 | 06/13/1997 | |
| 154 Huntington St, Brooklyn | 1,776 | 07/21/2025 | $1,000 |
| 530 Court St, Brooklyn | 2,457 | 11/25/2013 | |
| 532 Court St, Brooklyn | 3,828 | 05/21/2015 | $2,150,000 |
| 544 Court St, Brooklyn | 3,740 | 07/12/2023 | $3,000,000 |
| 170 Huntington St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | ||
| 164 Huntington St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 06/21/1984 | |
| 166 Huntington St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | ||
| 160 Huntington St, Brooklyn | 1,776 | 09/22/2023 | $2,550,000 |
| 172 Huntington St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 04/16/2014 | $1,650,000 |
| 158 Huntington St, Brooklyn | 3,936 | 12/08/2011 | $312,000 |