Nassau County  »  43 Rose Ave

43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 2-174-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck

Sale date 08/19/2014
Sale price $1,088,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,497

Lot & Building Information for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck

Building sqft 3,254
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021?

43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,254 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,303, the tax amount paid for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $26,399.

When was 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 08/19/2014 for $1,088,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2014 $1,088,000
10/20/1997 $647,000
09/05/1996 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/04/2023 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/19/2014 - D
08/25/2014 - R
Deed
10/20/1997 - D
10/27/1997 - R
Deed
09/05/1996 - D
09/17/1996 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,399
Current property tax $27,497
Tax class
Market value $1,303,000
Assessed value $1,303
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,303,000 $1,303 2026.028 $26,399 +2.45%
2025 $1,303,000 $1,303 1977.633 $25,769 -1.13%
2024 $1,303,000 $1,234 2112.176 $26,064 -10.75%
2023 $1,331,000 $1,331 2194.144 $29,204 -7.44%
2022 $1,303,000 $1,303 2421.463 $31,552 -10.57%

Permits for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Rose Avenue, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.66