Nassau County  »  2 A Rose Ave

2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 2-178-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck

Sale date 01/31/2018
Sale price $951,600
Tax class
Current property tax $19,138

Lot & Building Information for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,078
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021?

2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $929, the tax amount paid for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $18,821.

When was 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 01/31/2018 for $951,600.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2018 $951,600
11/05/2014 $875,000
10/23/2014 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/22/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/10/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/31/2018 - D
02/21/2018 - R
Deed
01/31/2018 - D
02/21/2018 - R
Deed
11/05/2014 - D
11/24/2014 - R
Deed
10/23/2014 - D
11/24/2014 - R
Deed
05/24/2009 - D
07/02/2009 - R
Deed
08/14/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Deed
05/19/2008 - D
06/04/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,822
Current property tax $19,139
Tax class
Market value $929,000
Assessed value $929
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $998,000 $998 1977.633 $19,737 -6.37%
2024 $997,700 $998 2112.176 $21,080 -3.74%
2023 $998,000 $998 2194.144 $21,898 -9.39%
2022 $998,000 $998 2421.463 $24,166 -6.07%
2021 $932,000 $932 2760.58 $25,729 +64.69%

Permits for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/10/2018
12/10/2018
12/10/2018
12/10/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 A Rose Avenue, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.75
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.89
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.89
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.02
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.87
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.89