Nassau County  »  6 Terrace Rd W

6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 2-181-227

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck

Sale date 06/01/2014
Sale price $446,000
Tax class
Current property tax $15,111

Lot & Building Information for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,453
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, NY 11021?

6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,453 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $780, the tax amount paid for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $14,454.

When was 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 06/01/2014 for $446,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2014 $446,000

Title Documents for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/01/2014 - D
06/23/2014 - R
Deed
08/15/2012 - D
02/22/2013 - R
Deed
08/15/2012 - D
02/22/2013 - R
Deed
04/11/2011 - D
11/21/2011 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,454
Current property tax $15,111
Tax class
Market value $780,000
Assessed value $780
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $847,000 $847 1802.734 $15,269 -5.58%
2024 $846,021 $847 1909.203 $16,171 -3.12%
2023 $847,000 $847 1970.641 $16,691 -8.97%
2022 $847,000 $847 2164.853 $18,336 -11.48%
2021 $837,000 $837 2474.936 $20,715 +58.63%

Permits for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Terrace Rd W, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.74
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.98
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.98
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.03
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.81
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.98
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.03
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.21