New York City  »  11201  »  Bergen St  »  86 Bergen St

86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Bergen Street
Neighborhood Boerum Hill
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00385-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/09/2025
Purchase price $4,800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $19,562

Lot & Building Information for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4) i
Building sqft 2,304
Building dimensions 20 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2023
Frontage(s) Bergen Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hoyt Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,240, the tax amount paid for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $13,370. For the next year, the tax amount for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $19,562.

When was 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 04/09/2025 for $4,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2025 $4,800,000
07/06/2021 $2,000,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025042100517005)
04/09/2025 - D
05/29/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025052800572001)
04/09/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025042100517007)
04/09/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025042100517006)
04/09/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Deed
(2025042100517003)
04/09/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025042100517001)
04/06/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025042100517002)
03/18/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025042100517004)
07/06/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021070901488004)
07/06/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Deed
(2021070901488003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,370
Estimated property tax: $19,562
Tax assessor's market value: $3,804,000
Assessed value: $228,240

Assessment History for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,804,000 $228,240 $67,381 19.843% $13,370 $13,370 +60.96%
2024/25 $3,141,000 $188,460 $41,357 20.085% $8,307 $8,307 +13.61%
2023/24 $3,028,000 $181,680 $36,403 20.085% $7,312 $7,312 +2.53%
2022/23 $2,827,000 $169,620 $35,112 20.309% $7,131 $7,131 +7.59%
2021/22 $2,910,000 $174,600 $33,200 19.963% $6,628 $6,628 -3.67%

Permits for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/14/2025 Alteration
12/23/2024 Alteration
11/18/2024 Alteration
11/13/2024 Alteration
10/24/2024 Alteration
10/23/2024 Alteration
10/17/2024 Alteration
09/17/2024 Alteration CO
08/15/2024 Alteration CO
02/15/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 86 Bergen Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Boerum Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Boerum Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Boerum Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,841,500
29.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,514
16.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & Bergen St at SE Corner