Nassau County  »  8 Nassau Dr

8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Kensington
Parcel ID 2-220-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck

Sale date 06/29/1999
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,316

Lot & Building Information for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,904
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021?

8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $825, the tax amount paid for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $13,621.

When was 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold?

8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 03/04/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/1999 $400,000

Title Documents for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/06/2025 - D
06/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/29/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/24/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/04/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Deed
06/29/1999 - D
07/16/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,621
Current property tax $14,317
Tax class
Market value $825,000
Assessed value $825
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $825,000 $825 1651.085 $13,621 +0.91%
2025 $835,000 $835 1616.667 $13,499 -6.73%
2024 $968,000 $843 1716.888 $14,473 -15.23%
2023 $968,000 $968 1763.738 $17,073 -10.58%
2022 $968,000 $968 1972.375 $19,093 -10.92%

Permits for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.41
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.41
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.70
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.70
E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.41
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.95
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 1.18
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.49
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.60

Nearest high schools

Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 0.93
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.95
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.49
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.53
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.78

Neighbors for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 8 Nassau Drive, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 North Dr, Great Neck 3,266 03/03/1993 $425,000
20 Beverly Rd, Great Neck 4,420 05/11/2012 $1,575,000
15 Stoner Ave, Great Neck 4,321
12 Beverly Rd, Great Neck 4,288 09/29/2005
11 Stoner Ave, Great Neck 1,803
14 Nassau Dr, Great Neck 2,811 08/07/2002 $800,000
36 North Dr, Great Neck 2,815
23 Nassau Dr, Great Neck 3,757 09/25/2014 $1,200,000
19 Nassau Dr, Great Neck 5,436 04/29/1999 $650,000
6 Nassau Dr, Great Neck 5,238 09/07/2016
7 Stoner Ave, Great Neck 3,492 01/28/2022 $1,445,000
18 Nassau Dr, Great Neck 5,497 11/18/1998 $715,000
10 Nassau Dr, Great Neck 3,114 11/13/2025
12 Nassau Dr, Great Neck 3,030 03/21/2019 $1,381,500
16 Nassau Dr, Great Neck 2,584 04/05/2020 $1,120,000
1 Stoner Ave, Great Neck 2,875 08/27/1998 $427,000
18 Beverly Rd, Great Neck 3,248 09/05/2003 $1,400,000
3 Stoner Ave, Great Neck 1,911 09/02/2008 $770,000
5 Stoner Ave, Great Neck 2,624 02/23/2023 $990,000
10 Beverly Rd, Great Neck 3,873 11/20/1997 $622,000