Nassau County  »  12 Merrivale Rd

12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Russell Gardens
Parcel ID 2-240-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck

Sale date 09/07/2021
Sale price $2,040,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $35,677

Lot & Building Information for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 3,791
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.252
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2011
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, NY 11021?

12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 2011 and has a total of 3,791 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,780, the tax amount paid for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $34,114.

When was 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 09/07/2021 for $2,040,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2021 $2,040,000
12/31/2010 $880,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/13/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/13/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/07/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Deed
06/26/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Equity source account mortgage)
12/31/2010 - D
05/09/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $34,115
Current property tax $35,678
Tax class
Market value $1,780,000
Assessed value $1,780
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,780,000 $1,780 1916.55 $34,115 +14.24%
2025 $1,602,000 $1,602 1864.003 $29,861 -7.29%
2024 $1,853,000 $1,632 1973.571 $32,209 -17.96%
2023 $1,930,000 $1,930 2034.151 $39,259 -5.47%
2022 $1,853,000 $1,853 2241.198 $41,529 -14.96%

Permits for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.38
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.38
Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.47
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.47
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.38
Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Public 6-8 926 1.29
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.30
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 427 1.35
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 433 1.35

Nearest high schools

North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.04
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.24
Mesiuta Ohr Torah NR Private 9-12 0 1.42
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.58
Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 1.61

Neighbors for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 12 Merrivale Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Linford Rd, Great Neck 3,000 03/15/2022
10 Merrivale Rd, Great Neck 2,899
28 Linford Rd, Great Neck 2,684 05/10/1996 $460,000
216 Clent Rd, Great Neck 3,072 04/17/2026
21 Linford Rd, Great Neck 2,318 06/11/2019 $1,038,000
32 Linford Rd, Great Neck 2,632 01/31/2005 $1,282,500
234 Clent Rd, Great Neck 4,470
8 Merrivale Rd, Great Neck 4,240 01/05/2010 $1,600,000
19 Linford Dr, Great Neck 3,640 08/31/2004 $976,000
20 Linford Rd, Great Neck 2,661 02/11/2026
24 Linford Rd, Great Neck 2,511 08/31/2000 $635,000
30 Linford Rd, Great Neck 2,977 05/23/2007 $999,999
6 Merrivale Rd, Great Neck 2,875 09/02/2009 $1,060,000
26 Linford Rd, Great Neck 2,292 11/09/2010 $200,000
212 Clent Rd, Great Neck 3,303 04/14/2015
17 Linford Rd, Great Neck 3,749 09/19/2013 $1,488,000
22 Linford Rd, Great Neck 2,726 09/24/1992 $410,000
16 Linford Rd, Great Neck 3,806
18 Linford Rd, Great Neck 3,264 04/26/1999 $560,000
15 Linford Rd, Great Neck 2,896 03/13/2025