Nassau County  »  215 Melbourne Rd

215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Russell Gardens
Parcel ID 2-243-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck

Sale date 01/13/2026
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $25,664

Lot & Building Information for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 3,219
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.276
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, NY 11021?

215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,219 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,247, the tax amount paid for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $23,899.

When was 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 01/13/2026 for $1,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2026 $1,850,000

Title Documents for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/13/2026 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
01/13/2026 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
07/09/2025 - D
07/25/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
06/17/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/30/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $23,899
Current property tax $25,664
Tax class
Market value $1,247,000
Assessed value $1,247
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,205,000 $1,205 1864.003 $22,461 -20.30%
2024 $1,428,000 $1,428 1973.571 $28,183 +0.91%
2023 $1,373,000 $1,373 2034.151 $27,929 -12.73%
2022 $1,428,000 $1,428 2241.198 $32,004 -14.02%
2021 $1,455,000 $1,455 2558.144 $37,221 +86.60%

Permits for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.39
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.39
Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.51
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.55
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.39
Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Public 6-8 926 1.35
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.37
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 427 1.40
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 433 1.40

Nearest high schools

North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.01
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.18
Mesiuta Ohr Torah NR Private 9-12 0 1.46
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.52
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.55

Neighbors for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 215 Melbourne Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
205 Melbourne Rd, Great Neck 2,899
48 Wensley Dr, Great Neck 3,976 12/18/2024 $2,060,000
40 Wensley Dr, Great Neck 3,633 12/10/2015 $858,000
8 Linford Rd, Great Neck 3,684 01/13/2021
11 Merrivale Rd, Great Neck 2,794 09/18/2023 $1,870,000
6 Linford Rd, Great Neck 2,512
38 Wensley Dr, Great Neck 3,218
211 Melbourne Rd, Great Neck 2,065 11/03/2023
5 Merrivale Rd, Great Neck 2,644 08/18/2003 $975,000
15 Merrivale Rd, Great Neck 2,555 08/27/2010 $1,100,000
44 Wensley Dr, Great Neck 4,680 06/22/2006 $1,950,000
209 Melbourne Rd, Great Neck 3,039 05/21/2019 $220,000
46 Wensley Dr, Great Neck 3,014 10/20/2025 $2,225,000
219 Melbourne Rd, Great Neck 1,695
2 Linford Rd, Great Neck 4,556 10/02/2020 $2,600,000
201 Melbourne Rd, Great Neck 3,184 05/18/2016 $1,350,000
221 Melbourne Rd, Great Neck 2,682 08/20/2012 $1,160,000
32 Wensley Dr, Great Neck 3,182 03/19/2010
5 Linford Rd, Great Neck 3,533 07/06/2010 $1,700,000
217 Melbourne Rd, Great Neck 2,769 06/16/2003 $825,000