Nassau County  »  11020  »  Avalon Rd  »  1 Avalon Rd

1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Thomaston
Parcel ID 2-258-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck

Tax class
Current property tax $17,787

Lot & Building Information for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,960
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.268
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, NY 11020?

1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $889, the tax amount paid for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 is $17,038.

When was 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 last sold?

1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was last sold in 07/28/1995.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/16/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/28/1995 - D
08/11/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,038
Current property tax $17,787
Tax class
Market value $889,000
Assessed value $889
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $889,000 $889 1916.55 $17,038 -5.57%
2025 $968,000 $968 1864.003 $18,044 -5.65%
2024 $1,046,000 $969 1973.571 $19,124 -7.56%
2023 $1,017,000 $1,017 2034.151 $20,687 -11.75%
2022 $1,046,000 $1,046 2241.198 $23,443 -16.39%

Permits for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.73
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.73
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.96
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.96
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.73
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.96
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.96
Great Neck South Middle School 8 Public 6-8 861 1.57
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.70

Nearest high schools

St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 0.88
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 0.96
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.12
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.30
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.49

Neighbors for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 1 Avalon Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Prospect St, Great Neck 2,220 08/07/2017 $1,225,000
7 Avalon Rd, Great Neck 1,907 11/25/2019 $980,000
28 Prospect St, Great Neck 2,107 02/20/2013 $818,000
234 Schenck Ave, Great Neck 1,619 08/12/1997 $295,000
18 Pont St, Great Neck 2,956 09/03/2009
4 N Avalon Rd, Great Neck 2,832 07/17/2001 $525,000
5 Avalon Rd, Great Neck 2,272 07/31/2017 $1,248,000
4 Overlook Ave, Great Neck 2,600 12/02/2014 $740,000
9 Knightsbridge Rd, Great Neck 4,215 06/20/2016 $1,375,000
12 Pont St, Great Neck 2,980
240 Schenck Ave, Great Neck 2,138 12/09/2018
3 Linden St, Great Neck 1,794 06/12/2007 $715,000
26 Prospect St, Great Neck 2,107 07/26/2022
27 Prospect St, Great Neck 1,382 06/27/2005 $525,000
220 Schenck Ave, Great Neck 3,135 02/26/1996 $310,000
244 Schenck Ave, Great Neck 1,800 09/18/2019 $1,185,000
14 Overlook Ave, Great Neck 1,765 05/27/2021 $820,000
9 Avalon Rd, Great Neck 2,204 08/16/1996 $450,000
16 Pont St, Great Neck 4,983
2 N Avalon Rd, Great Neck 1,881 03/06/2018