Nassau County  »  14 Linden St

14 Linden Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

14 Linden Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Linden Street, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Linden Street, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Thomaston
Parcel ID 2-261-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck

Sale date 09/15/2022
Sale price $935,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,651

Lot & Building Information for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,980
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.123
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Style Duplex Or Triplex
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Linden Street, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck, NY 11021?

14 Linden Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1943 and has a total of 2,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Linden Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $824, the tax amount paid for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $15,792.

When was 14 Linden Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Linden Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 09/15/2022 for $935,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2022 $935,000

Title Documents for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/15/2022 - D
09/27/2022 - R
Deed
09/15/2022 - D
09/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/27/2006 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,792
Current property tax $16,652
Tax class
Market value $824,000
Assessed value $824
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $899,000 $899 1864.003 $16,757 -14.66%
2024 $995,000 $995 1973.571 $19,637 +1.30%
2023 $953,000 $953 2034.151 $19,385 -13.07%
2022 $995,000 $995 2241.198 $22,300 -12.39%
2021 $995,000 $995 2558.144 $25,454 +104.12%

Permits for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Linden Street, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.69
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.69
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.01
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.01
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.69
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.00
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.01
Great Neck South Middle School 8 Public 6-8 861 1.56