2 Cornell Place, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information
2 Cornell Place, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck |
| Zip code | 11024 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 2-265-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck
| Sale date | 02/15/2005 |
| Sale price | $1,150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $30,041 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck
| Building sqft | 5,653 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 0.335 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Great Neck UFSD |
Other Property Data for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck
- • Improvements for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck, NY 11024 has a total of 5,653 square feet and a current price per square foot of $203.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck, NY 11024?2 Cornell Place, Great Neck, NY 11024 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,386,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/15/2005 | $1,150,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck, NY 11024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $28,244 |
| Current property tax | $30,041 |
| Market value | $1,386,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,386 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,386,000 | $1,386 | 2037.777 | $28,244 | +5.40% |
| 2025 | $1,350,000 | $1,350 | 1984.929 | $26,797 | -8.23% |
| 2024 | $1,497,000 | $1,380 | 2115.96 | $29,200 | -6.12% |
| 2023 | $1,418,000 | $1,418 | 2193.575 | $31,105 | -14.32% |
| 2022 | $1,497,000 | $1,497 | 2425.103 | $36,304 | -13.37% |
Permits for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Great Neck residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 9,155 |
| Median age | 31.3 |
| Average household income | $257,376 |
| Family households | 91.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,284 |
| Owner occupied units | 80.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.71 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,694,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,509,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cornell Place, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.