Nassau County  »  1 Ardsley Pl

1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck Plaza
Parcel ID 2-268-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck

Sale date 08/29/2014
Sale price $1,080,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,027

Lot & Building Information for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,077
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.181
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, NY 11021?

1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,077 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $951, the tax amount paid for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $18,226.

When was 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 08/29/2014 for $1,080,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2014 $1,080,000
01/14/2005 $970,000
03/16/1999 $487,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/22/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/28/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/29/2014 - D
09/10/2014 - R
Deed
01/14/2005 - D
02/08/2005 - R
Deed
03/16/1999 - D
04/01/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,226
Current property tax $19,028
Tax class
Market value $951,000
Assessed value $951
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,002,000 $1,002 1864.003 $18,677 -6.76%
2024 $1,107,000 $1,015 1973.571 $20,032 -9.74%
2023 $1,091,000 $1,091 2034.151 $22,193 -10.55%
2022 $1,107,000 $1,107 2241.198 $24,810 -18.57%
2021 $1,191,000 $1,191 2558.144 $30,467 +79.41%

Permits for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Ardsley Place, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.49
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.49
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.89
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.89
E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.49
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.11
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.18
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.36