New York City  »  11214  »  Bay 35 St  »  159 Bay 35 St

159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Bay 35 Street #3B
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06875-1008

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/22/2012
Purchase price $385,320
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,683

Lot & Building Information for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 7,346
Lot dimensions 76 ft x 96.67 ft
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) i
Building sqft 1,083
Building dimensions 60 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Year built 2010
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11

Unit Overview

Unit # 3B

Other Property Data for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 2010 and has a total of 1,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,458, the tax amount paid for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $2,035. For the next year, the tax amount for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $2,683.

When was 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 01/28/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2012 $385,320

Title Documents for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2013 - D
05/24/2013 - R
Correction Deed
(2013030800810001)
10/22/2012 - D
11/05/2012 - R
Power of Attorney
(2012102500478002)
10/22/2012 - D
11/05/2012 - R
Deed
(2012102500478001)
07/11/2012 - D
07/16/2012 - R
Maps
(2012071201337002)
01/19/2012 - D
07/16/2012 - R
Condo Declaration
(2012071201337001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,036
Estimated property tax: $2,683
Tax assessor's market value: $740,975
Assessed value: $44,458
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $740,975 $44,458 $10,260 19.843% $3,592 $2,036 +32.57%
2024/25 $706,093 $42,365 $7,646 20.085% $3,636 $1,536 +51.95%
2023/24 $679,236 $40,754 $5,032 20.085% $3,608 $1,011 -1.10%
2022/23 $626,271 $37,576 $5,032 20.309% $3,442 $1,022 +1.69%
2021/22 $560,787 $33,647 $5,032 19.963% $3,192 $1,005 -5.10%

Permits for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 159 Bay 35 Street #3B, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 25th Ave & 86th St at SW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.315
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bath Av/24 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.043

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 101 the Verrazano 8 No Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.08
P.S. 101 the Verrazano 8 No Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.08
St Peter Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 219 0.37
St Peter Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 219 0.37