Nassau County  »  11020  »  W Woods Rd  »  3 W Woods Rd

3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lake Success
Parcel ID 2-28205-172

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck

Sale date 09/04/2024
Sale price $1,875,000
Tax class
Current property tax $20,181

Lot & Building Information for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,539
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.449
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020?

3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,539 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,238, the tax amount paid for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 is $20,181.

When was 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was last sold in 09/04/2024 for $1,875,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2024 $1,875,000
08/17/2018 $1,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/25/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/04/2024 - D
09/12/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/06/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/17/2018 - D
09/18/2018 - R
Deed
08/17/2018 - D
09/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,182
Tax class
Market value $1,238,000
Assessed value $1,238
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,350,000 $1,350 1593.11 $21,507 -9.06%
2024 $1,464,617 $1,400 1689.287 $23,650 -2.30%
2023 $1,395,000 $1,395 1735.234 $24,207 -14.76%
2022 $1,465,000 $1,465 1938.401 $28,398 -11.95%
2021 $1,449,000 $1,449 2225.833 $32,252 +85.97%

Permits for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 West Woods Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.45
Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.47
Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.47
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 427 0.99
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 427 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Great Neck South Middle School 8 Public 6-8 861 0.89
Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Public 6-8 926 0.99
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 427 0.99
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 433 0.99