Nassau County  »  11020  »  Meadow Woods Rd  »  66 Meadow Woods Rd

66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lake Success
Parcel ID 2-28210-193

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Sale date 08/24/2023
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,248

Lot & Building Information for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 5,538
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.449
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.7
Style Contemporary
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020?

66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 1948 and has a total of 5,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,650, the tax amount paid for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 is $26,897.

When was 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was last sold in 08/24/2023 for $2,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2023 $2,500,000
09/21/2018 $2,200,000
04/21/2017 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/24/2023 - D
09/07/2023 - R
Deed
08/24/2023 - D
09/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
05/18/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/21/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Deed
05/22/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/21/2017 - D
06/01/2017 - R
Deed
11/15/2006 - D
02/05/2007 - R
Deed
05/10/2004 - D
11/17/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,898
Current property tax $27,248
Tax class
Market value $1,650,000
Assessed value $1,650
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,787,000 $1,787 1593.11 $28,469 -19.83%
2024 $2,102,000 $2,102 1689.287 $35,509 -2.32%
2023 $2,095,000 $2,095 1735.234 $36,353 -10.78%
2022 $2,102,000 $2,102 1938.401 $40,745 -18.13%
2021 $2,236,000 $2,236 2225.833 $49,770 +67.72%

Permits for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.43
Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.70
Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.70
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.85
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.85
Great Neck South Middle School 8 Public 6-8 861 1.06
Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Public 6-8 926 1.19
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 433 1.21