Nassau County  »  78 Tobin Ave

78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 2-284-412

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck

Sale date 01/07/2004
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,091

Lot & Building Information for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,598
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021?

78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $831, the tax amount paid for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $16,933.

When was 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 01/07/2004 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2004 $660,000
06/22/2001 $485,000
08/10/1994 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/07/2004 - D
03/26/2004 - R
Deed
06/22/2001 - D
07/11/2001 - R
Deed
08/10/1994 - D
08/24/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,934
Current property tax $17,092
Tax class
Market value $831,000
Assessed value $831
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $784,000 $784 1984.929 $15,562 -8.41%
2024 $835,000 $803 2115.96 $16,991 -8.12%
2023 $843,000 $843 2193.575 $18,492 -8.68%
2022 $835,000 $835 2425.103 $20,250 -12.42%
2021 $837,000 $837 2762.381 $23,121 +60.14%

Permits for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/17/2012
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.36
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.36
Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.39
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.49
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.49
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.07
Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Public 6-8 926 1.11
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 427 1.18
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 433 1.18

Nearest high schools

North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.08
Mesiuta Ohr Torah NR Private 9-12 0 1.30
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.39
P.S. Q811 NR Public K-12 452 1.51
Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 1.62

Neighbors for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 78 Tobin Avenue, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Tobin Ave, Great Neck 2,279
88 Tobin Ave, Great Neck 1,316 01/22/2019
72 Tobin Ave, Great Neck 1,588 09/03/1999 $350,000
36 Clair St, Great Neck 1,544 11/01/2016 $939,800
28 Clair St, Great Neck 1,833 07/29/1996 $340,000
74 Tobin Ave, Great Neck 1,908 06/08/2003 $650,000
10 Broadway, Great Neck 1,466 10/24/2018 $730,000
92 Jayson Ave, Great Neck 1,187 06/14/2021
84 Tobin Ave, Great Neck 1,306 02/22/1995 $200,000
30 Clair St, Great Neck 1,833 09/10/2007 $770,000
25 Broadway, Great Neck 1,389 05/14/2004 $625,000
76 Tobin Ave, Great Neck 1,584 08/04/2014 $719,000
90 Tobin Ave, Great Neck 1,868 07/22/1997 $305,000
26 Claire St, Great Neck 2,001 01/29/2021 $1,170,000
24 Clair St, Great Neck 2,169 09/27/2018 $955,000
80 Tobin Ave, Great Neck 1,753
32 Clair St, Great Neck 1,851 01/19/2022 $975,000
34 Clair St, Great Neck 1,518 10/20/2004
86 Tobin Ave, Great Neck 1,897 11/05/2015 $780,000
2 A Tobin Ave, Great Neck 2,602 04/23/2020 $1,887,552