Nassau County  »  21 W Terrace Rd

21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 2-289-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck

Sale date 10/27/2021
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,591

Lot & Building Information for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,317
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.213
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Contemporary
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, NY 11021?

21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,317 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $908, the tax amount paid for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $16,826.

When was 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 10/27/2021 for $480,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2021 $480,000

Title Documents for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/27/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,826
Current property tax $17,591
Tax class
Market value $908,000
Assessed value $908
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $908,000 $908 1853.102 $16,826 +2.68%
2025 $909,000 $909 1802.734 $16,387 -7.91%
2024 $931,937 $932 1909.203 $17,794 -3.12%
2023 $932,000 $932 1970.641 $18,366 -8.97%
2022 $932,000 $932 2164.853 $20,176 -11.58%

Permits for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.66
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.05
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.05
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.07
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.87
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.05
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.07
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.14
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 1.47

Nearest high schools

Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 0.87
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.00
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.14
Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 1.32
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.95

Neighbors for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 21 West Terrace Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Ravine Rd, Great Neck 3,249 03/31/2015
1 4th Rd, Great Neck 2,145
87 Station Rd, Great Neck 2,746 10/14/1997 $417,000
89 Station Rd, Great Neck 3,038 09/21/2020 $1,800,000
91 Station Rd, Great Neck 4,369 01/07/2025 $2,000,000
8 Ravine Rd, Great Neck 2,278 10/28/2024
10 Ravine Rd, Great Neck 2,996
6 Ravine Rd, Great Neck 3,403 04/20/2022
18 Ravine Rd, Great Neck 2,728 07/08/2013 $790,000
35 Terrace Rd, Great Neck 2,128 07/25/2017
9 4th Rd, Great Neck 2,039 06/28/2013 $608,000
29 W Terrace Rd, Great Neck 2,550
25 Terrace Rd, Great Neck 2,639 04/17/2015
3 4th Rd, Great Neck 1,725 06/29/2015 $760,000
20 Ravine Rd, Great Neck 4,387 11/06/2025
241 E Shore Rd, Great Neck 5,097 03/02/2007 $1,399,900
23 W Terrace Rd, Great Neck 3,386 12/17/2018
69 Station Rd, Great Neck 3,692 08/04/2025 $2,380,000
33 Terrace Rd, Great Neck 3,669 12/12/2023
5 4th Rd, Great Neck 1,607 05/31/2018 $850,000