Middlesex County  »  07067  »  Water St  »  6 Water St

6 Water Street, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

6 Water Street, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Water Street, Colonia, NJ 07067
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Water Street, Colonia
Zip code 07067
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 468.15
Lot 2047.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Water Street, Colonia

Sale date 08/05/2020
Sale price $1
Current property tax $22,361

Lot & Building Information for 6 Water Street, Colonia

Building sqft 3,035
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.229
Year built 2018
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Water Street, Colonia

• • Improvements for 6 Water Street, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Water Street, Colonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Water Street, Colonia, NJ 07067?

6 Water Street, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 2018 and has a total of 3,035 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Water Street, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Water Street, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $22,238.

When was 6 Water Street, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Water Street, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 08/05/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Water Street, Colonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Water Street, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2020 $1
06/13/2018 $680,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Water Street, Colonia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Water Street, Colonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/28/2023 - D
02/08/2023 - R
Mortgage 02/04/2048
08/05/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2040
08/05/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/13/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Water Street, Colonia

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Water Street, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,500
Current property tax $22,361
Market value $184,800

Assessment History for 6 Water Street, Colonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Water Street, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $184,800 $184,800 11.634 $21,500 +12.31%
2023 $168,200 $168,200 11.381 $19,143 +2.57%
2022 $168,200 $168,200 11.096 $18,663 +0.83%
2021 $168,200 $168,200 11.005 $18,510 +3.17%
2020 $168,200 $168,200 10.667 $17,942 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Water Street, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Water Street, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Claremont Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 319 0.27
Alphabet Academy NR Private PK-K 41 0.54
Alphabet Academy NR Private PK-K 41 0.54
Pennsylvania Ave School 6 Public PK, K-5 402 0.93
Pennsylvania Ave School 6 Public PK, K-5 402 0.93

Nearest middle schools

St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.99
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.09
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.15
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.33
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.36

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 0.69
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.26
Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 1.60
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.77