Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Center St  »  703 Center St

703 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

703 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 703 Center Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1005
Lot 34.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 703 Center Street, Piscataway

Sale date 09/03/2008
Sale price $288,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,050

Lot & Building Information for 703 Center Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,304
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.448
Year built 1884

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 703 Center Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 703 Center Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 703 Center Street, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 703 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

703 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1884 and has a total of 2,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 703 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $520,700, the tax amount paid for 703 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,112.

When was 703 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

703 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 09/03/2008 for $288,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 703 Center Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 703 Center Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2008 $288,000

Title Documents for 703 Center Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/23/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Assignment
09/03/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 703 Center Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 703 Center Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,883
Current property tax $10,050
Market value $520,700

Assessment History for 703 Center Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 703 Center Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $460,600 $460,600 1.898 $8,742 -3.81%
2023 $447,500 $447,500 2.031 $9,089 +2.79%
2022 $404,100 $404,100 2.188 $8,842 +10.38%
2021 $352,100 $352,100 2.275 $8,010 +0.26%
2020 $352,100 $352,100 2.269 $7,989 +1.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 703 Center Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 703 Center Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.22
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.22
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.79
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.83
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.16
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.26

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.81