1 Colony Road, Jersey City, NJ 07305 Property Information
1 Colony Road, Jersey City, NJ 07305 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Colony Road, Jersey City |
| Zip code | 07305 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Jersey City |
| Block | 30401 |
| Lot | 3.01 |
| Neighborhood | Greenville Yard |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City
| Sale date | 06/25/2019 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $259,682 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City
| Building class | Industrial (4B) |
| Acreage | 6.042 |
| Year built | 1976 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City
- • Improvements for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Colony Road, Jersey City
1 Colony Road, Jersey City, NJ 07305 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,121,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City, NJ 07305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $259,682 |
| Market value | $11,121,300 |
Assessment History for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,121,300 | $11,121,300 | 2.335 | $259,682 | +4.57% |
| 2024 | $11,121,300 | $11,121,300 | 2.233 | $248,339 | -0.62% |
| 2023 | $11,121,300 | $11,121,300 | 2.247 | $249,896 | +6.09% |
| 2022 | $11,121,300 | $11,121,300 | 2.118 | $235,549 | +32.04% |
| 2021 | $11,121,300 | $11,121,300 | 1.604 | $178,386 | -0.37% |
Jersey City residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.
Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 72,161 |
| Median age | 36.2 |
| Average household income | $110,030 |
| Family households | 63.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 26,177 |
| Owner occupied units | 40.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.73 |
| Median year structure built | 1963 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $473,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $389,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City
Here are the neighbors for 1 Colony Road, Jersey City.