Nassau County  »  5 Ash Pl

5 Ash Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

5 Ash Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Ash Place, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Ash Place, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck Plaza
Parcel ID 2-300-304

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck

Sale date 06/24/1999
Sale price $261,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,179

Lot & Building Information for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,061
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.12
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Ash Place, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck, NY 11021?

5 Ash Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,061 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Ash Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $706, the tax amount paid for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $13,082.

When was 5 Ash Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Ash Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 06/24/1999 for $261,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/1999 $261,000

Title Documents for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/1999 - D
06/30/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,083
Current property tax $13,180
Tax class
Market value $706,000
Assessed value $706
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $706,000 $706 1802.734 $12,727 -5.58%
2024 $705,523 $706 1909.203 $13,479 -3.12%
2023 $706,000 $706 1970.641 $13,913 -8.97%
2022 $706,000 $706 2164.853 $15,284 -11.53%
2021 $698,000 $698 2474.936 $17,275 +46.73%

Permits for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Ash Place, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.23
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.23
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.28
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.28
Saddle Rock School 8 Public K-5 542 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.28
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.25
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 1.38
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.44