Nassau County  »  11023  »  Shelley Ln  »  15 Shelley Ln

15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, NY 11023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Saddle Rock
Parcel ID 2-314-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck

Sale date 01/19/2024
Sale price $3,900,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $39,858

Lot & Building Information for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck

Building sqft 5,362
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.308
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2012
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, NY 11023?

15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 2012 and has a total of 5,362 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, NY 11023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,151, the tax amount paid for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, NY 11023 is $38,045.

When was 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, NY 11023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, NY 11023 was last sold in 01/19/2024 for $3,900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2024 $3,900,000
12/30/2013 $2,800,000
02/06/2012 $995,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/18/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/20/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/06/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/19/2024 - D
02/02/2024 - R
Deed
01/19/2024 - D
02/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
03/24/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/24/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/09/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
10/31/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/28/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $38,046
Current property tax $39,858
Tax class
Market value $2,151,000
Assessed value $2,151
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,151,000 $2,151 1768.739 $38,046 +2.96%
2025 $2,151,000 $2,151 1717.908 $36,952 -5.47%
2024 $2,151,000 $2,151 1817.234 $39,089 -8.74%
2023 $2,280,000 $2,280 1878.627 $42,833 -3.08%
2022 $2,151,000 $2,151 2054.534 $44,193 -17.26%

Permits for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saddle Rock School 8 Public K-5 542 0.21
Yeshivat Ohr Haiim NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.05
Yeshivat Ohr Haiim NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.05
Magen Israel-Gan Israel Center Inc NR Private K-3 24 1.13
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.81
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.98
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.33
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 1.52
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 1.52

Nearest high schools

Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 0.66
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.98
Bayside High School 8 Public 9-12 3,011 2.22
MTC School NR Private 6-11 0 2.26
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.59

Neighbors for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 15 Shelley Lane, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Longfellow Rd, Great Neck 2,872
5 Shelley Ln, Great Neck 5,046 06/26/2013 $1,180,000
40 Shelley Ln, Great Neck 2,659 11/07/2023
85 Gristmill Ln, Great Neck 2,927
50 Melville Ln, Great Neck 2,687 08/24/2021 $130,000
30 Melville Ln, Great Neck 5,427 08/28/2007 $1,302,626
75 Gristmill Ln, Great Neck 4,342 05/11/2022 $1,960,000
55 Shelley Ln, Great Neck 3,143 06/29/2017 $1,675,000
45 Shelley Ln, Great Neck 3,835 11/30/2017 $2,700,000
60 Melville Ln, Great Neck 2,988 12/18/2012 $1,350,000
10 Melville Ln, Great Neck 2,980 04/27/1995 $625,000
95 Gristmill Ln, Great Neck 6,292 11/18/2021 $1,818,000
25 Shelley Ln, Great Neck 4,638 02/03/1999 $655,000
20 Melville Ln, Great Neck 4,305 12/12/2013
50 Shelley Ln, Great Neck 2,692 08/17/2023
60 Shelley Ln, Great Neck 2,951 02/18/2025
35 Shelley Ln, Great Neck 3,939 01/15/2016 $1,425,000
40 Melville Ln, Great Neck 3,621 02/11/2020
105 Gristmill Ln, Great Neck 06/28/2021 $1,975,000
70 Shelley Ln, Great Neck 3,639 04/05/2024