207 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information
207 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 207 Court Street |
| Neighborhood | Cobble Hill |
| Zip code | 11201 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00390-0008 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 01/14/2020 |
| Purchase price | $2,650,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $22,412 |
Lot & Building Information for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,567 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) |
| Building sqft | 3,706 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Year last altered | 2020 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.39 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.46 Miles |
Other Property Data for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 207 Court Street, Brooklyn
This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 207 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 has a total of 3,706 square feet and a current price per square foot of $715.
What is the year built & the current market value of 207 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?207 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,406,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 207 Court Street, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/23/2023 |
| Last updated | 03/18/2025 |
| Lot size | 0.036 Acre |
AA
1,200 SF Retail Space In The Desirable Cobble Hill Area, 1,200 SF Ground Floor With 750 SF Lower Level, Fully Gutted and Brand New, Large Front Windows Allowing Plenty Of Natural Light Along With Sun Light, HVAC, ADA Accessibility, HEAVY Foot Trafficked Street, Walking Distance to the 2, 3, 4, 5, F, G, M, N & R Subway Lines As Well As Plenty Of Buses, Restaurants, Bars And Activities all In The Area
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Floor | Retail | $135/Sqft/Year | 1,200 | Sam Hamway (914) 979-7395 |
Past Sales & Property History for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/14/2020 | $2,650,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $22,412 |
| Estimated property tax: | $22,412 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $4,406,000 |
| Assessed value: | $264,360 |
Assessment History for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $4,406,000 | $264,360 | $112,948 | 19.843% | $22,412 | $22,412 | -0.92% |
| 2024/25 | $3,480,000 | $208,800 | $112,623 | 20.085% | $22,620 | $22,620 | +181.66% |
| 2023/24 | $2,763,000 | $165,780 | $39,985 | 20.085% | $8,031 | $8,031 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $2,169,000 | $130,140 | $37,723 | 20.309% | $7,661 | $7,661 | +7.83% |
| 2021/22 | $1,981,000 | $118,860 | $35,590 | 19.963% | $7,105 | $7,105 | -5.14% |
Permits for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 207 Court Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Smith St & Warren St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F-G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.138 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||