Nassau County  »  11020  »  Shore Rd  »  173 Shore Rd

173 Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

173 Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

173 Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173 Shore Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Thomaston
Parcel ID 2-335-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck

Sale date 11/07/2016
Sale price $3,917,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $89,590

Lot & Building Information for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 8,126
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.434
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1992
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,126 Medical office bldg B+ 1992 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 7,042 Parking garage
01-01 542 Medical center Central
02-02 7,042 Medical center Central
02-02 542 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173 Shore Road, Great Neck

How many sq. ft. does 173 Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 173 Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 has a total of 8,126 square feet and a current price per square foot of $482.

What is the year built & the current market value of 173 Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11020?

173 Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,865,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2016 $3,917,000
03/31/2014 $2,260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/07/2016 - D
11/29/2016 - R
Deed
11/04/2016 - D
11/29/2016 - R
Deed
03/31/2014 - D
04/21/2014 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $94,741
Current property tax $89,591
Tax class
Market value $1,865,300
Assessed value $18,653
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,493,900 $14,939 486.199 $72,633 -2.64%
2024 $1,865,267 $16,376 459.211 $74,603 -8.74%
2023 $1,742,900 $17,429 496.6 $81,745 -16.40%
2022 $1,865,300 $18,653 524.216 $97,782 -0.15%
2021 $1,743,200 $17,432 561.774 $97,928 +10.29%

Permits for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 5,986
Median age 44
Average household income $238,780
Family households 91.2%
Occupied housing units 1,770
Owner occupied units 86.4%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,227,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,045,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 173 Shore Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Grace Ave, Great Neck 1,678 01/07/2004 $850,000
108 Grace Ave, Great Neck 2,032
21 Marshall CT, Great Neck 1,788 07/30/2020