Nassau County  »  11020  »  Lake Rd S  »  4 Lake Rd S

4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lake Success
Parcel ID 2-343-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck

Sale date 07/20/2017
Sale price $1,780,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $40,151

Lot & Building Information for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck

Building sqft 5,996
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.919
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, NY 11020?

4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 2018 and has a total of 5,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, NY 11020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,838, the tax amount paid for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, NY 11020 is $46,264.

When was 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, NY 11020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, NY 11020 was last sold in 07/20/2017 for $1,780,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2017 $1,780,000

Title Documents for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/11/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/20/2017 - D
07/27/2017 - R
Deed
12/24/2011 - D
01/17/2012 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $46,264
Current property tax $40,151
Tax class
Market value $2,838,000
Assessed value $2,838
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,772,000 $2,772 1593.11 $44,161 -5.56%
2024 $3,296,146 $2,768 1689.287 $46,759 -6.76%
2023 $2,890,000 $2,890 1735.234 $50,148 -17.95%
2022 $3,153,000 $3,153 1938.401 $61,118 -15.80%
2021 $3,261,000 $3,261 2225.833 $72,584 +231.72%

Permits for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Countryside Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.25
Countryside Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.25
Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.96
Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.96
P.S. 224 NR Public PK, K-8 450 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Great Neck South Middle School 8 Public 6-8 861 0.35
P.S. 224 NR Public PK, K-8 450 1.04
P.S. Q811 NR Public K-12 452 1.11
Yeshiva Har Torah NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.24
Our Lady Of The Snows School NR Private PK-8 465 1.25

Nearest high schools

North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.52
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 0.55
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 0.72
Mesiuta Ohr Torah NR Private 9-12 0 1.01
P.S. Q811 NR Public K-12 452 1.11

Neighbors for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 4 Lake Rd S, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Westcliff Dr, Great Neck 3,012 03/01/2007 $1,380,000
15 Westcliff Dr, Great Neck 3,870 06/01/2022 $1,705,888
9 Lakeview Dr, Great Neck 2,827 03/28/2011 $1,260,000
4 Lakeview Dr, Great Neck 2,626 12/10/2014 $1,580,000
6 Lakeview Dr, Great Neck 3,913 05/01/2003 $42,500
36 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 4,108 06/25/2010 $1,400,000
38 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,072 08/24/2007 $950,000
18 Westcliff Dr, Great Neck 3,696 09/16/2015 $1,435,000
2 Lakeview Dr, Great Neck 2,712 09/05/2001 $820,000
12 Westcliff Dr, Great Neck 3,657 07/22/2013 $1,330,000
1 Lakeview Dr, Great Neck 2,836 02/08/2006
38 A Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,982
21 Lake Rd S, Great Neck 4,122 04/07/2020 $1,420,000
5 Lakeview Dr, Great Neck 3,426 09/15/2000 $1,140,000
10 Lake Rd, Great Neck 6,184 12/21/2005
34 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,414 02/25/2014 $1,450,000
17 Westcliff Dr, Great Neck 4,081 11/21/2012 $950,000
10 Westcliff Dr, Great Neck 7,330 06/20/2007 $2,650,000
Parcel 2-341-425 (No address), Great Neck 09/22/2022 $1,700,000
6 Meadow Woods Rd, Great Neck 3,196 08/22/2018 $1,360,000