Nassau County  »  10 Woodland Pl

10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 2-354-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,781

Lot & Building Information for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,765
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.174
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, NY 11021?

10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,765 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $921, the tax amount paid for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $18,659.

When was 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 12/28/2012 for $860,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $860,000
04/15/2003 $770,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/05/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/28/2012 - D
01/16/2013 - R
Deed
04/15/2003 - D
05/21/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,660
Current property tax $18,782
Tax class
Market value $921,000
Assessed value $921
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $921,000 $921 2026.028 $18,660 +8.58%
2025 $869,000 $869 1977.633 $17,186 -11.56%
2024 $1,060,000 $920 2112.176 $19,432 -11.79%
2023 $1,004,000 $1,004 2194.144 $22,029 -14.17%
2022 $1,060,000 $1,060 2421.463 $25,668 -16.69%

Permits for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/20/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saddle Rock School 8 Public K-5 542 0.28
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.80
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.80
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.87
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.77
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.78
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.87
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 1.52
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 1.52

Nearest high schools

Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 0.51
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.77
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 2.16
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.21
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 2.22

Neighbors for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 10 Woodland Place, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 2,732 03/12/2020 $1,070,000
5 A Woodland Pl, Great Neck 3,524 06/25/2002 $1,204,800
447 Community Dr, Manhasset 4,296
18 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 3,236 11/22/1996 $320,000
26 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 2,765 11/30/2020
30 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 2,568 09/10/1999 $625,000
20 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 2,847 12/30/2013 $1,100,000
4 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 1,752
8 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 2,444 07/12/1996 $557,500
437 Community Dr, Manhasset 4,854 03/20/2002 $235,000
2 A Woodland Pl, Great Neck 3,159
4 Woodland Pl E, Great Neck 2,214 05/12/2020 $980,000
12 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 3,059 06/10/2022
14 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 2,257 08/19/2019 $1,250,000
16 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 2,777 01/20/2016 $880,000
28 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 2,375 02/16/2024 $1,600,000
2 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 2,042 08/09/2007 $1,060,000
7 A Woodland Pl, Great Neck 3,316 07/25/2002 $900,000
24 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 2,763 11/15/2015
22 Woodland Pl, Great Neck 3,062 12/22/2023 $1,588,888