Nassau County  »  11020  »  Briarfield Dr  »  45 Briarfield Dr

45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lake Success
Parcel ID 2-360-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck

Sale date 09/12/2024
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,177

Lot & Building Information for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,858
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.234
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, NY 11020?

45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,858 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, NY 11020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $850, the tax amount paid for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, NY 11020 is $14,177.

When was 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, NY 11020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, NY 11020 was last sold in 09/12/2024 for $999,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2024 $999,000
08/28/2013 $999,888
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/18/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/12/2024 - D
10/03/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/12/2024 - D
10/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/28/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,178
Tax class
Market value $850,000
Assessed value $850
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $850,000 $850 1667.99 $14,178 +2.08%
2025 $852,000 $852 1630.135 $13,889 -3.47%
2024 $904,000 $832 1729.365 $14,388 -10.30%
2023 $904,000 $904 1774.355 $16,040 -10.68%
2022 $904,000 $904 1986.601 $17,959 -14.03%

Permits for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.70
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.77
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.77
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 1.00
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.77
Great Neck South Middle School 8 Public 6-8 861 1.16
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.34
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.40
Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Public 6-8 926 1.50

Nearest high schools

North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 0.77
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.80
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.13
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.26
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.40

Neighbors for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 45 Briarfield Drive, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Merrivale Ter, Great Neck 4,435 08/27/2012
35 Briarfield Dr, Great Neck 2,055 10/12/1993 $400,000
99 Merrivale Rd, Great Neck 3,149 08/27/2025 $1,700,000
97 Merrivale Rd, Great Neck 4,099 08/11/2021 $2,050,000
29 Briarfield Dr, Great Neck 2,291 11/03/2023 $1,650,000
27 Briarfield Dr, Great Neck 2,474 01/18/2017 $1,110,000
21 Briarfield Dr, Great Neck 3,696 02/27/2009 $1,145,000
95 Merrivale Rd, Great Neck 3,846 11/23/2025
43 Briarfield Dr, Great Neck 2,688
230 Lakeville Rd, Great Neck 3,544 08/22/2019 $1,875,000
39 Briarfield Dr, Great Neck 2,303 12/04/2000 $511,000
33 Briarfield Dr, Great Neck 2,922 01/09/2017 $1,200,000
3 Merrivale Ter, Great Neck 4,510 12/17/2004
41 Briarfield Dr, Great Neck 2,591 03/17/2014 $1,290,000
19 Briarfield Dr, Great Neck 2,484 04/11/2025 $1,850,000
1 Merrivale Ter, Great Neck 4,367 05/21/2024
4 Merrivale Ter, Great Neck 4,738 02/14/2024 $3,400,000
23 Briarfield Dr, Great Neck 1,900 04/05/2010 $855,000
234 Lakeville Rd, Great Neck 4,798 03/14/2022 $2,400,000
31 Briarfield Dr, Great Neck 2,470 03/10/2004 $935,000