Nassau County  »  11023  »  Pond Park Rd  »  6 Pond Park Rd

6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, NY 11023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 2-366-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck

Sale date 06/10/2022
Sale price $1,740,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,194

Lot & Building Information for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 3,065
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, NY 11023?

6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 1938 and has a total of 3,065 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,221, the tax amount paid for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 is $25,826.

When was 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was last sold in 06/10/2022 for $1,740,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2022 $1,740,000

Title Documents for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/06/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/10/2022 - D
07/26/2022 - R
Deed
06/10/2022 - D
07/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
06/25/1997 - D
08/18/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,826
Current property tax $26,194
Tax class
Market value $1,221,000
Assessed value $1,221
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,253,000 $1,253 2048.891 $25,673 -9.27%
2024 $1,298,000 $1,298 2180.053 $28,297 -3.58%
2023 $1,288,000 $1,288 2278.559 $29,348 -8.47%
2022 $1,298,000 $1,298 2470.309 $32,065 -11.81%
2021 $1,303,000 $1,303 2790.503 $36,360 +76.89%

Permits for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Pond Park Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saddle Rock School 8 Public K-5 542 0.20
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.81
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.81
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.99
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.93
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.99
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.00
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 1.68