New York City  »  11201  »  Baltic St  »  381 Baltic St

381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 381 Baltic Street
Neighborhood Cobble Hill
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00397-0138

Sales & Tax Overview for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/03/2009
Purchase price $1,074,813
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,143

Lot & Building Information for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,250
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 50 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,240
Building dimensions 22 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2008
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 has a total of 3,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $331.

What is the year built & the current market value of 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,902,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2009 $1,074,813
11/08/2006 $250,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024020100170001)
03/01/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019022501068001)
03/05/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014022500539001)
03/18/2009 - R Initial UCC1
(2009031000334005)
03/03/2009 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2009031000334004)
03/03/2009 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009031000334003)
03/03/2009 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009031000334002)
03/03/2009 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Deed
(2009031000334001)
02/27/2009 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Release
(2009031000334007)
02/11/2009 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009031000334006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,606
Estimated property tax: $4,143
Tax assessor's market value: $4,902,000
Assessed value: $294,120
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,902,000 $294,120 $18,174 19.843% $5,499 $3,606 +22.15%
2024/25 $4,252,000 $255,120 $14,699 20.085% $5,274 $2,952 +29.34%
2023/24 $3,758,000 $225,480 $11,365 20.085% $4,976 $2,283 +29.74%
2022/23 $2,950,000 $177,000 $8,663 20.309% $4,856 $1,759 +41.66%
2021/22 $2,526,000 $151,560 $6,224 19.963% $4,610 $1,242 +30.05%

Permits for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/05/2007 Alteration type 2
06/08/2007 Alteration type 3
11/20/2006 Alteration type 3
06/26/2006 Alteration type 1
08/03/1999 Alteration type 2
08/03/1999 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 381 Baltic Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & Warren St at NE Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.116
View subway map