Nassau County  »  11507  »  Birch Hl  »  96 Birch Hl

96 Birch Hl, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

96 Birch Hl, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Birch Hl, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Birch Hl, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-155-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson

Tax class
Current property tax $22,127

Lot & Building Information for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson

Building sqft 2,254
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.241
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson

• • Improvements for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Birch Hl, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson, NY 11507?

96 Birch Hl, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,254 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Birch Hl, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $964, the tax amount paid for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson, NY 11507 is $22,127.

When was 96 Birch Hl, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold?

96 Birch Hl, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 10/30/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/30/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Deed
09/24/2014 - D
02/18/2015 - R
Deed
04/25/2002 - D
04/25/2002 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,127
Tax class
Market value $964,000
Assessed value $964
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $964,000 $964 2251.875 $21,708 -6.53%
2024 $964,000 $959 2421.71 $23,224 -0.47%
2023 $905,000 $905 2578.215 $23,333 -15.95%
2022 $964,000 $964 2879.744 $27,761 -13.98%
2021 $972,000 $972 3320.36 $32,274 +33.59%

Permits for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.52
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.89
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.89
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.02
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.34
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.02
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.14
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.47
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 1.50

Nearest high schools

Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.52
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 0.78
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.14
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.64
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.14

Neighbors for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson

Here are the neighbors for 96 Birch Hl, Albertson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Parkview Dr, Albertson 3,083 03/19/2021 $1,275,000
79 Parkview Dr, Albertson 3,558 09/25/2000 $635,000
67 Parkview Dr, Albertson 3,456 08/08/2006 $930,000
68 Birch Hl, Albertson 2,254 08/17/2020 $1,160,000
64 Birch Hl, Albertson 2,343 11/01/2019 $940,000
92 Birch Hl, Albertson 2,690 07/03/2024
8 Hilltop Rd, Albertson 2,692 02/11/2022 $1,250,000
75 Parkview Dr, Albertson 1,968
15 Ridge Rd, Albertson 1,933 03/02/2010 $640,000
84 Birch Hl, Albertson 3,277 07/30/2004 $785,000
83 Parkview Dr, Albertson 3,566 08/15/2005 $1,725,000
63 Parkview Dr, Albertson 2,338 09/28/1998 $420,000
10 Dogwood Rd, Albertson 2,832 09/24/2013 $705,000
76 Birch Hl, Albertson 2,180 06/05/2020 $995,000
30 Dogwood Rd, Albertson 1,933 04/30/2025 $1,380,000
88 Birch Hl, Albertson 2,252 08/09/2024 $1,208,000
26 Dogwood Rd, Albertson 2,510 07/16/2022
100 Birch Hl, Albertson 2,180 10/02/2019
80 Birch Hl, Albertson 2,254 05/16/2023 $1,045,000
72 Birch Hl, Albertson 2,254