Nassau County  »  11507  »  Hilltop Rd  »  12 Hilltop Rd

12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-156-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson

Sale date 07/21/2017
Sale price $965,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,806

Lot & Building Information for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson

Building sqft 2,295
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.253
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson

• • Improvements for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, NY 11507?

12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,295 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $954, the tax amount paid for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, NY 11507 is $21,897.

When was 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 07/21/2017 for $965,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2017 $965,000
09/30/2014 $879,000
07/09/1999 $436,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/21/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/21/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/21/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/29/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/21/2017 - D
09/08/2017 - R
Deed
04/22/2015 - D
05/06/2015 - R
Deed
09/30/2014 - D
10/03/2014 - R
Deed
07/09/1999 - D
08/12/1999 - R
Deed
01/06/1993 - D
02/17/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,898
Current property tax $21,806
Tax class
Market value $954,000
Assessed value $954
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $954,000 $954 2295.376 $21,898 +1.93%
2025 $954,000 $954 2251.875 $21,483 -7.01%
2024 $954,000 $954 2421.71 $23,103 -8.75%
2023 $982,000 $982 2578.215 $25,318 -7.84%
2022 $954,000 $954 2879.744 $27,473 -14.88%

Permits for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/26/2015
08/26/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Hilltop Road, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.46
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.82
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.82
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.07
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.32
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.07