35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information
35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson |
| Zip code | 11507 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 7-268-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson
Lot & Building Information for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson
| Building sqft | 3,014 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.192 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1985 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Frame |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Herricks UFSD |
Other Property Data for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson
- • Improvements for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson
35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,014 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $823, the tax amount paid for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson, NY 11507 is $18,890.
When was 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold and what was the last sale price?35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 03/16/2023 for $1,247,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson
Access detailed property tax data for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $18,891 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $823,000 |
| Assessed value | $823 |
Assessment History for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $823,000 | $823 | 2295.376 | $18,891 | -6.58% |
| 2025 | $898,000 | $898 | 2251.875 | $20,222 | -11.17% |
| 2024 | $1,021,000 | $940 | 2421.71 | $22,764 | -5.87% |
| 2023 | $938,000 | $938 | 2578.215 | $24,184 | -17.75% |
| 2022 | $1,021,000 | $1,021 | 2879.744 | $29,402 | -12.76% |
Permits for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson
The complete history of permits filed for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Sunset Rd S, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Searingtown School | 9 | Public | K-5, 11 | 585 | 0.17 |
| Meadow Drive School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 369 | 0.56 |
| Henry Viscardi School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.79 |
| Center Street School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 516 | 0.84 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herricks Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 1,079 | 0.23 |
| Henry Viscardi School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.79 |