Nassau County  »  11576  »  Dogwood Rd  »  172 Dogwood Rd

172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-292-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn

Sale date 01/05/1996
Sale price $353,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,431

Lot & Building Information for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,042
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.209
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $803, the tax amount paid for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $18,431.

When was 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 01/05/1996 for $353,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/1996 $353,000

Title Documents for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/16/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/05/1996 - D
01/23/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,432
Tax class
Market value $803,000
Assessed value $803
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $820,000 $820 2251.875 $18,465 -5.63%
2024 $977,000 $808 2421.71 $19,567 -13.56%
2023 $878,000 $878 2578.215 $22,637 -19.54%
2022 $977,000 $977 2879.744 $28,135 -12.91%
2021 $973,000 $973 3320.36 $32,307 +99.19%

Permits for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Dogwood Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.63
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.63
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.72
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.02
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.39
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.63
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.38
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 1.52