Nassau County  »  11576  »  Birch Dr  »  248 Birch Dr

248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-293-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn

Sale date 07/11/2002
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,374

Lot & Building Information for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn

Building sqft 3,299
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.194
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576?

248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,299 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,150, the tax amount paid for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $26,396.

When was 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 07/11/2002 for $820,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2002 $820,000

Title Documents for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/11/2002 - D
07/19/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,397
Current property tax $27,374
Tax class
Market value $1,150,000
Assessed value $1,150
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,150,000 $1,150 2295.376 $26,397 +1.93%
2025 $1,150,000 $1,150 2251.875 $25,897 -7.01%
2024 $1,149,822 $1,150 2421.71 $27,850 -6.07%
2023 $1,150,000 $1,150 2578.215 $29,649 -10.47%
2022 $1,150,000 $1,150 2879.744 $33,117 -10.71%

Permits for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 248 Birch Drive, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.62
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.68
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.68
Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.98
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.28
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.68
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.27
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 1.35