Nassau County  »  11040  »  Meadowfarm Rd  »  32 Meadowfarm Rd

32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 8-285-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park

Sale date 12/16/2021
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,704

Lot & Building Information for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 2,655
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.194
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,655 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,000, the tax amount paid for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $23,704.

When was 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was last sold in 12/16/2021 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2021 $1,250,000
11/05/2009 $500,000
05/12/2006 $995,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/02/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/06/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/11/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/16/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Deed
12/16/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/20/2018 - D
05/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/29/2014 - D
10/31/2014 - R
Deed
09/10/2010 - D
09/20/2010 - R
Deed
11/05/2009 - D
01/21/2010 - R
Deed
05/12/2006 - D
05/31/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,704
Tax class
Market value $1,000,000
Assessed value $1,000
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,000,000 $1,000 2370.441 $23,704 +6.39%
2025 $959,000 $959 2323.355 $22,281 -1.30%
2024 $1,000,300 $905 2494.427 $22,575 -5.80%
2023 $905,000 $905 2648.088 $23,965 -5.37%
2022 $854,000 $854 2965.333 $25,324 -8.14%

Permits for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/06/2018
09/06/2018
09/06/2018
09/06/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Meadowfarm Road, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Denton Avenue School 9 Public K-5 634 0.54
Manor Oaks William Bowie School 8 Public PK, K-6 331 0.56
Manor Oaks William Bowie School 8 Public PK, K-6 331 0.56
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.69
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.69