Nassau County  »  11040  »  Nottingham Rd  »  116 Nottingham Rd

116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 8-289-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park

Sale date 10/20/2017
Sale price $899,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,206

Lot & Building Information for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 2,300
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.218
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $979, the tax amount paid for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $23,206.

When was 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was last sold in 10/20/2017 for $899,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2017 $899,000
09/04/2008 $765,000
10/25/2001 $574,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/14/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/03/2018 - D
04/24/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/20/2017 - D
10/26/2017 - R
Deed
05/01/2014 - D
07/03/2014 - R
Deed
09/04/2008 - D
09/11/2008 - R
Deed
10/25/2001 - D
11/20/2001 - R
Deed
02/26/1996 - D
03/13/1996 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,207
Tax class
Market value $979,000
Assessed value $979
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $931,000 $931 2323.355 $21,630 -1.35%
2024 $978,944 $879 2494.427 $21,926 -9.80%
2023 $918,000 $918 2648.088 $24,309 -11.85%
2022 $930,000 $930 2965.333 $27,578 -8.16%
2021 $878,000 $878 3420.184 $30,029 +50.79%

Permits for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Denton Avenue School 9 Public K-5 634 0.35
Manor Oaks William Bowie School 8 Public PK, K-6 331 0.39
Manor Oaks William Bowie School 8 Public PK, K-6 331 0.39
Notre Dame School NR Private PK-8 346 0.65
Notre Dame School NR Private PK-8 346 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Notre Dame School NR Private PK-8 346 0.65
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.85
New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 0.92
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 1.43
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.46

Nearest high schools

New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 0.92
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 1.04
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.42
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 1.43
Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.70

Neighbors for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 116 Nottingham Road, New Hyde Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Cherrywood Dr, New Hyde Park 2,655 11/09/2015
96 Nottingham Rd, New Hyde Park 3,025 12/09/2021 $1,170,000
132 South Dr, New Hyde Park 2,424 09/02/2016 $895,000
330 Old Courthouse Rd, New Hyde Park 2,635 01/02/2021
84 Nottingham Rd, New Hyde Park 2,996
92 Nottingham Rd, New Hyde Park 2,300 11/07/2025 $1,445,000
104 Nottingham Rd, New Hyde Park 2,320
58 Cherrywood Dr, New Hyde Park 2,935 10/06/2025
54 Cherrywood Dr, New Hyde Park 2,655
62 Cherrywood Dr, New Hyde Park 2,655 06/23/2025
64 North Dr, New Hyde Park 3,075 08/21/2025 $1,620,000
100 Nottingham Rd, New Hyde Park 2,248 02/21/2024
108 Nottingham Rd, New Hyde Park 3,320 12/06/2005 $993,800
112 Nottingham Rd, New Hyde Park 2,320 01/15/2010 $810,000
42 Cherrywood Dr, New Hyde Park 2,823 04/15/1999 $465,000
50 Cherrywood Dr, New Hyde Park 2,655 07/09/2018 $1,100,000
88 Nottingham Rd, New Hyde Park 2,300 12/15/2011
38 Cherrywood Dr, New Hyde Park 2,667 02/11/2025
128 South Dr, New Hyde Park 2,320 09/03/2024 $1,380,000
120 South Dr, New Hyde Park 2,300 08/03/2016 $998,000