Nassau County  »  11596  »  William St  »  1 William St

1 William Street, Williston Park, NY 11596 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 William Street, Williston Park, NY 11596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 William Street, Williston Park
Zip code 11596
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Williston Park
Parcel ID 9-127-224

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 William Street, Williston Park

Sale date 07/26/2019
Sale price $619,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,528

Lot & Building Information for 1 William Street, Williston Park

Building sqft 3,254
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.174
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2020
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1 William Street, Williston Park

• • Improvements for 1 William Street, Williston Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 William Street, Williston Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 William Street, Williston Park, NY 11596?

1 William Street, Williston Park, NY 11596 was built in 2020 and has a total of 3,254 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 William Street, Williston Park, NY 11596 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,296, the tax amount paid for 1 William Street, Williston Park, NY 11596 is $26,533.

When was 1 William Street, Williston Park, NY 11596 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 William Street, Williston Park, NY 11596 was last sold in 07/26/2019 for $619,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 William Street, Williston Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 William Street, Williston Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2019 $619,000
09/29/2006 $535,000
09/23/2003 $339,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 William Street, Williston Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 William Street, Williston Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/13/2021 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
07/26/2019 - D
08/05/2019 - R
Deed
07/26/2019 - D
08/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/29/2006 - D
10/11/2006 - R
Deed
09/23/2003 - D
10/27/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 William Street, Williston Park

Access detailed property tax data for 1 William Street, Williston Park, NY 11596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,533
Current property tax $18,528
Tax class
Market value $1,296,000
Assessed value $1,296
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 William Street, Williston Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 William Street, Williston Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,296,000 $1,296 2047.301 $26,533 +2.07%
2025 $1,296,000 $1,296 2005.77 $25,995 -6.80%
2024 $1,295,900 $1,296 2152.015 $27,890 -4.80%
2023 $1,296,000 $1,296 2260.594 $29,297 +66.33%
2022 $701,000 $701 2512.649 $17,614 -11.13%

Permits for 1 William Street, Williston Park

The complete history of permits filed for 1 William Street, Williston Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 William Street, Williston Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 William Street, Williston Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.34
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.49
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.49
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.49
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.49

Nearest middle schools

St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.49
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.49
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.50
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.73
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.87

Nearest high schools

Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 0.55
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.66
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.87
Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.27
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 1.44

Neighbors for 1 William Street, Williston Park

Here are the neighbors for 1 William Street, Williston Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
268 Cornwell Ave, Williston Park 1,533 01/19/2012 $177,500
242 Cornwell Ave, Williston Park 2,536 10/21/2021 $635,000
263 Colonial Ave, Williston Park 2,452 05/28/2019 $580,000
262 Cornwell Ave, Williston Park 1,598
228 Cornwell Ave, Williston Park 1,682 08/25/2020
238 Cornwell Ave, Williston Park 1,494 07/15/2004 $475,000
232 Cornwell Ave, Williston Park 1,476 12/04/1997 $242,000
180 William St, Williston Park 1,154 08/04/2015 $459,000
259 Colonial Ave, Williston Park 1,616 10/23/2003 $540,000
249 Colonial Ave, Williston Park 1,517 09/26/2003
243 Colonial Ave, Williston Park 1,682 09/03/2020
227 Cornwell Ave, Williston Park 1,326 11/10/2011 $441,500
253 Colonial Ave, Williston Park 1,907 06/13/2013 $618,000
272 Cornwell Ave, Williston Park 1,797 08/28/2017 $657,000
269 Colonial Ave, Williston Park 1,584
239 Colonial Ave, Williston Park 1,682 05/07/2012 $385,000
248 Cornwell Ave, Williston Park 1,220 01/08/2009
252 Cornwell Ave, Williston Park 1,220 10/07/2014 $565,000
273 Colonial Ave, Williston Park 1,551 09/08/2008 $450,000
279 Colonial Ave, Williston Park 1,154 12/30/2002